54 /100

Spokane, WA

99202

Spokane County County · Washington · Pop. 36,810

Last updated: May 2026

Population
36,810
Median Income
$48,329
Median Home
$203,957
Safety Grade
A-
Schools Grade
D+

Spokane, Washington (ZIP code 99202) is home to approximately 36,810 residents. The median household income in 99202 is $48,329, which is 32% below the national average of $70,784. The cost of living in 99202 is reflected in its housing market - the median home value is $203,957 and the average rent is $932/month. 99202 has a violent crime rate of 522.0 per 100,000 residents, which is 37% above the national average - earning it a safety grade of A-. 99202 is served by with an average school rating of 5.7/10. Air quality in 99202 is rated Good with an average AQI of 37.1. The average commute time in 99202 is 27 minutes, 0 minutes below the national average. Compare 99202 vs national averages and nearby neighborhoods using our free ZipScore intelligence platform.

👥 Demographics

Median Age
39.6
Avg Household Size
2.76
Foreign Born
19.0%
College Degree+
41.8%
High School+
80.7%
Total Households
14,724

Race & Ethnicity

White
69.5%
Hispanic
13.6%
Black
23.9%
Asian
7.7%
Other
8.5%

💰 Income & Economy

Median Household Income
$48,329
National: $70,784
Per Capita Income
$31,414
Poverty Rate
14.1%
N/A

Affordability Assessment: Renters in this area spend approximately 23% of their income on rent, which is considered very affordable. Home prices are moderately affordable at 4.2x the median income.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$203,957
National: $303,400
Median Rent/Month
$932
National: $1,163
Homeownership Rate
57.9%
Vacancy Rate
7.6%
Total Housing Units
14,724
Price-to-Rent Ratio
N/A

🔒 Safety & Crime

A-
Safety Grade: A-

Spokane (99202) has higher-than-average violent crime rates at 37% above the US average. Review specific crime types below for more detail.

Violent Crime Rate
522.0 per 100k
National: 380.7
Property Crime Rate
2552.0 per 100k
National: 1,958.2
Murder Rate
9.60 per 100k
Robbery Rate
108.4 per 100k
Assault Rate
399.8 per 100k
Burglary Rate
594.5 per 100k

🎓 Schools & Education

D+
Education Grade: D+
3 schools · Avg rating: 5.7/10 · Student-teacher ratio: 21.4:1

Top Schools in 99202

SchoolTypeRatingStudents
Heritage Academy public 6/10 825
Riverside Elementary public 6/10 553
Spokane Elementary School public 6/10 516

🌡️ Climate & Weather

Winter Avg
32°F
Annual Avg
53°F
Summer Avg
76°F
Sunny Days
177
Annual Rainfall
41.2"
Annual Snowfall
8.4"
Avg Humidity
71%
Climate Zone
northwest climate zone

🌫️ Air Quality

37.1
PM2.5
7.0 µg/m³
Ozone
35.9 ppb
Good Air Days
236 days
Moderate Days