60 /100

Boise, ID

83704

Ada County County · Idaho · Pop. 52,840

Last updated: May 2026

Population
52,840
Median Income
$67,113
Median Home
$357,868
Safety Grade
A+
Schools Grade
C+

Boise, Idaho (ZIP code 83704) is home to approximately 52,840 residents. The median household income in 83704 is $67,113, which is 5% below the national average of $70,784. The cost of living in 83704 is reflected in its housing market - the median home value is $357,868 and the average rent is $1,244/month. 83704 has a violent crime rate of 373.0 per 100,000 residents, which is 2% below the national average - earning it a safety grade of A+. 83704 is served by with an average school rating of 6.4/10. Air quality in 83704 is rated Good with an average AQI of 38.8. The average commute time in 83704 is 23 minutes, 4 minutes below the national average. Compare 83704 vs national averages and nearby neighborhoods using our free ZipScore intelligence platform.

👥 Demographics

Median Age
40
Avg Household Size
2.45
Foreign Born
12.7%
College Degree+
41.8%
High School+
75.9%
Total Households
21,136

Race & Ethnicity

White
50.3%
Hispanic
22.7%
Black
11.4%
Asian
11.1%
Other
6.3%

💰 Income & Economy

Median Household Income
$67,113
National: $70,784
Per Capita Income
$43,623
Poverty Rate
9.5%
N/A

Affordability Assessment: Renters in this area spend approximately 22% of their income on rent, which is considered very affordable. Home prices are relatively high at 5.3x the median income.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$357,868
National: $303,400
Median Rent/Month
$1,244
National: $1,163
Homeownership Rate
60.2%
Vacancy Rate
7.0%
Total Housing Units
21,136

Safety Grade: A+

Boise (83704) has violent crime rates close to the national average. Exercise normal precautions as you would in any US city.

Violent Crime Rate
373.0 per 100k
National: 380.7
Property Crime Rate
1828.0 per 100k
National: 1,958.2
Murder Rate
7.30 per 100k
Robbery Rate
78.0 per 100k
Assault Rate
279.1 per 100k
Burglary Rate
433.5 per 100k

🎓 Schools & Education

C+
Education Grade: C+
3 schools · Avg rating: 6.4/10 · Student-teacher ratio: 17.2:1

Top Schools in 83704

SchoolTypeRatingStudents
St. Mary's School of Boise public 7/10 715
Boise Charter School public 6/10 540
Lincoln Elementary public 6/10 618

🌡️ Climate & Weather

Winter Avg
24°F
Annual Avg
48°F
Summer Avg
80°F
Sunny Days
255
Annual Rainfall
14.7"
Annual Snowfall
40.0"
Avg Humidity
38%
Climate Zone
mountain climate zone

🌫️ Air Quality

38.8
PM2.5
7.5 µg/m³
Ozone
29.6 ppb
Good Air Days
233 days
Moderate Days
105 days
Unhealthy Days
27 days

Low
10/100
Earthquake
Moderate
28/100
Tornado
Low
8/100
Hurricane
Low
2/100
Wildfire
Moderate
40/100

🚗 Commute

Avg Commute
23 min
National: 27.6 min
Drive Alone
68.5%
Public Transit
12.9%
Work From Home
15.9%
Walk
3.4%
Bike
0.9%
Carpool
8.9%