75 /100

Omaha, NE

68132

Douglas County County · Nebraska · Pop. 29,480

Last updated: May 2026

Population
29,480
Median Income
$116,362
Median Home
$611,463
Safety Grade
A+
Schools Grade
A

Omaha, Nebraska (ZIP code 68132) is home to approximately 29,480 residents. The median household income in 68132 is $116,362, which is 64% above the national average of $70,784. The cost of living in 68132 is reflected in its housing market - the median home value is $611,463 and the average rent is $1,615/month. 68132 has a violent crime rate of 124.0 per 100,000 residents, which is 67% below the national average - earning it a safety grade of A+. 68132 is served by with an average school rating of 8.2/10. Air quality in 68132 is rated Good with an average AQI of 24.8. The average commute time in 68132 is 24 minutes, 4 minutes below the national average. Compare 68132 vs national averages and nearby neighborhoods using our free ZipScore intelligence platform.

👥 Demographics

Median Age
37.9
Avg Household Size
2.67
Foreign Born
10.6%
College Degree+
59.4%
High School+
67.3%
Total Households
11,792

Race & Ethnicity

White
70.1%
Hispanic
17.3%
Black
12.1%
Asian
6.4%
Other
9.0%

💰 Income & Economy

Median Household Income
$116,362
National: $70,784
Per Capita Income
$75,635
Poverty Rate
7.4%
N/A

Affordability Assessment: Renters in this area spend approximately 17% of their income on rent, which is considered very affordable. Home prices are relatively high at 5.3x the median income.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$611,463
National: $303,400
Median Rent/Month
$1,615
National: $1,163
Homeownership Rate
66.8%
Vacancy Rate
4.4%
Total Housing Units
11,792

Safety Grade: A+

Omaha (68132) is significantly safer than the national average, with violent crime rates 67% below the US average. This is considered a very safe area.

Violent Crime Rate
124.0 per 100k
National: 380.7
Property Crime Rate
788.0 per 100k
National: 1,958.2
Murder Rate
2.70 per 100k
Robbery Rate
29.3 per 100k
Assault Rate
109.3 per 100k
Burglary Rate
175.2 per 100k

🎓 Schools & Education

A
Education Grade: A
2 schools · Avg rating: 8.2/10 · Student-teacher ratio: 13.5:1

Top Schools in 68132

SchoolTypeRatingStudents
Jefferson Middle School public 8/10 397
Omaha STEM Academy public 7/10 953

🌡️ Climate & Weather

Winter Avg
23°F
Annual Avg
50°F
Summer Avg
84°F
Sunny Days
178
Annual Rainfall
40.2"
Annual Snowfall
22.4"
Avg Humidity
66%
Climate Zone
midwest climate zone

🌫️ Air Quality

24.8
PM2.5
4.7 µg/m³
Ozone
34.3 ppb
Good Air Days
255 days
Moderate Days
90 days
Unhealthy Days
17 days

⚠️ Natural Disaster Risk

A+
Overall Risk Grade: A+ · FEMA Flood Zone: X