35 /100

Detroit, MI

48205

Wayne County County · Michigan · Pop. 42,810

Last updated: May 2026

Population
42,810
Median Income
$24,238
Median Home
$94,850
Safety Grade
F
Schools Grade
F

Detroit, Michigan (ZIP code 48205) is home to approximately 42,810 residents. The median household income in 48205 is $24,238, which is 66% below the national average of $70,784. The cost of living in 48205 is reflected in its housing market - the median home value is $94,850 and the average rent is $677/month. 48205 has a violent crime rate of 1022.0 per 100,000 residents, which is 168% above the national average - earning it a safety grade of F. 48205 is served by with an average school rating of 3.6/10. Air quality in 48205 is rated Moderate with an average AQI of 53.8. The average commute time in 48205 is 26 minutes, 1 minutes below the national average. Compare 48205 vs national averages and nearby neighborhoods using our free ZipScore intelligence platform.

👥 Demographics

Median Age
39.2
Avg Household Size
2.44
Foreign Born
13.0%
College Degree+
30.3%
High School+
78.8%
Total Households
17,124

Race & Ethnicity

White
65.1%
Hispanic
17.4%
Black
4.4%
Asian
0.8%
Other
7.4%

💰 Income & Economy

Median Household Income
$24,238
National: $70,784
Per Capita Income
$15,755
Poverty Rate
18.7%
N/A

Affordability Assessment: Renters spend about 34% of income on rent, which exceeds the recommended 30% threshold. Home prices are moderately affordable at 3.9x the median income.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$94,850
National: $303,400
Median Rent/Month
$677
National: $1,163
Homeownership Rate
55.6%
Vacancy Rate
12.5%
Total Housing Units
17,124
Price-to-Rent Ratio
N/A

🔒 Safety & Crime

F
Safety Grade: F

Detroit (48205) has significantly elevated violent crime rates. We recommend researching specific neighborhoods within this ZIP code.

Violent Crime Rate
1022.0 per 100k
National: 380.7
Property Crime Rate
3891.0 per 100k
National: 1,958.2
Murder Rate
20.20 per 100k
Robbery Rate
189.0 per 100k
Assault Rate
741.0 per 100k
Burglary Rate
905.2 per 100k

🎓 Schools & Education

F
Education Grade: F
1 schools · Avg rating: 3.6/10 · Student-teacher ratio: 26:1

Top Schools in 48205

SchoolTypeRatingStudents
Detroit Middle School public 4/10 336

🌡️ Climate & Weather

Winter Avg
13°F
Annual Avg
50°F
Summer Avg
86°F
Sunny Days
187
Annual Rainfall
39.0"
Annual Snowfall
27.5"
Avg Humidity
65%
Climate Zone
midwest climate zone

🌫️ Air Quality

53.8
Avg AQI
Moderate
Grade
B+
PM2.5
6.1 µg/m³
Ozone
34.7 ppb
Good Air Days
208 days
Moderate Days
127 days
Unhealthy Days
43 days

Low
15/100
Earthquake
Low
5/100
Tornado
Low
18/100
Hurricane
Low
3/100
Wildfire
Low
8/100

🚗 Commute

Avg Commute
26 min
National: 27.6 min
Drive Alone
68.1%
Public Transit
11.3%
Work From Home
11.6%
Walk
1.8%
Bike
1.2%
Carpool
6.0%