63 /100

Boston, MA

02127

Suffolk County County · Massachusetts · Pop. 33,480

Last updated: May 2026

Population
33,480
Median Income
$73,894
Median Home
$368,263
Safety Grade
A+
Schools Grade
B-

Boston, Massachusetts (ZIP code 02127) is home to approximately 33,480 residents. The median household income in 02127 is $73,894, which is 4% above the national average of $70,784. The cost of living in 02127 is reflected in its housing market - the median home value is $368,263 and the average rent is $1,104/month. 02127 has a violent crime rate of 332.0 per 100,000 residents, which is 13% below the national average - earning it a safety grade of A+. 02127 is served by with an average school rating of 6.7/10. Air quality in 02127 is rated Good with an average AQI of 32.8. The average commute time in 02127 is 27 minutes, 0 minutes below the national average. Compare 02127 vs national averages and nearby neighborhoods using our free ZipScore intelligence platform.

👥 Demographics

Median Age
40.2
Avg Household Size
2.61
Foreign Born
11.5%
College Degree+
44.2%
High School+
75.6%
Total Households
13,392

Race & Ethnicity

White
53.8%
Hispanic
5.8%
Black
21.4%
Asian
4.7%
Other
4.6%

💰 Income & Economy

Median Household Income
$73,894
National: $70,784
Per Capita Income
$48,031
Poverty Rate
13.4%
N/A

Affordability Assessment: Renters in this area spend approximately 18% of their income on rent, which is considered very affordable. Home prices are relatively high at 5.0x the median income.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$368,263
National: $303,400
Median Rent/Month
$1,104
National: $1,163
Homeownership Rate
63.4%
Vacancy Rate
8.8%
Total Housing Units
13,392

Safety Grade: A+

Boston (02127) has violent crime rates close to the national average. Exercise normal precautions as you would in any US city.

Violent Crime Rate
332.0 per 100k
National: 380.7
Property Crime Rate
1584.0 per 100k
National: 1,958.2
Murder Rate
7.40 per 100k
Robbery Rate
67.5 per 100k
Assault Rate
250.0 per 100k
Burglary Rate
386.8 per 100k

🎓 Schools & Education

B-
Education Grade: B-
2 schools · Avg rating: 6.7/10 · Student-teacher ratio: 16.4:1

Top Schools in 02127

SchoolTypeRatingStudents
St. Mary's School of Boston public 7/10 433
Boston Academy public 6/10 655

🌡️ Climate & Weather

Winter Avg
29°F
Annual Avg
52°F
Summer Avg
71°F
Sunny Days
210
Annual Rainfall
48.2"
Annual Snowfall
33.4"
Avg Humidity
66%
Climate Zone
northeast climate zone

🌫️ Air Quality

32.8
Avg AQI
Good
Grade
A
PM2.5
6.9 µg/m³
Ozone
39.0 ppb
Good Air Days
236 days
Moderate Days
108 days
Unhealthy Days
25 days

⚠️ Natural Disaster Risk

A+
Overall Risk Grade: A+ · FEMA Flood Zone: X